1996 Awards

Charles A. Mainani Memorial Award
Meritorious Upkeep/Multi-Family
Wanda Cavallaro
Victoria Square
1427 Broad
Upkeep: Dante D’Alfonso

Award of Commendation
Remodel/Civic
City of S.L.O. Parks & Recreation
Anholm City Park
Designer: City of San Luis Obispo
Builder: Community Volunteers
Landscape: Casey Patterson

Award of Commendation
Remodel/Civic
City of S.L.O. Park & Recreation
Throop, Meadow & Johnson Parks
Designer: Jeff Ferber & Mark Marney
Builder: Dennis Construction
Landscape: RRM Design Group

Award of Commendation
Remodel/Civic
City of S.L.O. Parks & Recreation
Santa Rosa Park
Designer: Jeff Ferber & Mark Marney
Builder: Furlin Landscaping

Award of Commendation
Remodel/Commercial
Hands Gallery
Brian & Jackie Starr
777 Higuera
Architect: Brian Starr
Builder: Brian & Jackie Starr

Award of Commendation
Landscaping/Residential
Chris & Ed Haase
Shirley & John Durant
3385 & 3393 Barranca
Landscape: St. Francis Landscape and Owners
Upkeep: Chris & Ed Haase and Shirley & John Durant

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Civic
S.L.O. Water Treatment Plant
Architect: Courtney Architects
Designer: Black & Veatch
Builder: R.P. Richards
Landscape: T.E.C.

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Civic
Marsh Street Downtown Remodel
Designer: Wildan Associates, Engineers and Planners
Builder: Madonna Construction

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Commercial
Hospice of S.L.O. County, Inc.
1432 Higuera
Architect: Steven D. Pults, AIA & Associates
Builder: Roberts Construction
Landscape: Steve Caminiti

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Commercial
Robert & Gay-Yvette Spencer
140 South Street
Architect: Richard Kopecky
Builder: Robert Spencer
Electrical Engineer: James Dean

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Residential
Roxanne Carr & Rod Levin
1842 San Luis Drive
Architect: Rodney R. Levine, AIA, NCARB
Builder: J.M. Reiss & Associates
Landscape: Dave Farmer (Landscape Arch.),
Paradise Environments (Landscape Contractor)

Letter of Recognition
Landscaping/Civic
Alumni House, Cal Poly
28 Crandall

Letter of Recognition
Landscaping/Neighborhood
Clover Creek
Creekway/Walkway System
Designer: Tierra Engineering
Landscape: Steve Caminiti

Letter of Recognition
Landscaping/Residential
David B. Bruns
5806 Greesnboro Lane

Letter of Recognition
Landscaping/Residential
Pat Simmons
3204 Flora
Landscape: Pat Simmons
Upkeep: Pat Simmons

Letter of Recognition
Landscaping/Residential
Doug Rion & Debbie Belt-Rion
653 Sandercock
Designer: Doug Rion & Debbie Belt-Rion
Upkeep: Doug Rion & Debbie Belt-Rion

Letter of Recognition
Landscaping/Residential
Christine & Ken Lua
3971 Hollyhock
Upkeep: Christine & Ken Lua

Letter of Recognition
Landscaping/Residential
Bob & Kay Knight
1404 Andrews
Upkeep: Bob & Kay Knight

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Civic
Old Mission Grammar School
Dr. Jim Gentilucci, Principal
Upkeep: Down to Earth Gardening Service; Mr. Joseph Grimes, Director of Buildings and Grounds

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Commercial
Hind Performance Sportswear
Greg Wm. Hind, Owner
3765 South Higuera
Landscape: David Farmer
Builder: Midland Pacific Building Co.
Upkeep: Nichols & Smyth Landscaping Co.

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Commercial
Clarkson & Boatman
Suzan Boatman, Owner
1305 Marsh Steet
Landscape: Linda Shotwell
Builder: Thomas Martin
Upkeep: Suzan Boatman

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Commercial
Dr. Robert Johnson’s Office
1370 Chorro

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential
Laverne Osbourne
1807 Corralitos

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential
Anne & Dave Medvedoff
923 West
Upkeep: Silent Gardner

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential
Don & Cheryl Maas
3158 Spring Court
Landscape: Cheryl Maas
Upkeep: Don, Cheryl & Lee Maas

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential
Warren & Carly Baker
President’s House, Cal Poly

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential
Harold & Cinde Lossing
432 Buchon
Landscape: Harold & Cinde Lossing
Upkeep: Harold & Cinde Lossing

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential
Todd & Jackie Warden
3403 Sycamore
Landscape: Tony Ferretta & Michael Barry
Upkeep: Todd & Jackie Warden

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential
Don & Gladys Fiske
191 Anacapa
Landscape: Shaun Buchnan
Builder: Walt Melton
Upkeep: Pacific Landscaping

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential
Samuel A. & Eva J. Vigil
1890 Castillo
Landscape: Samuel & Eva Vigil
Builder: Michael Hargan
Upkeep: Samuel & Eva Vigil

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential
541 Buchon

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential
Royden Nakamura
1610 Carmel

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential
4962 Caballeros

Letter of Recognition
Signage
Brittany Circle Gate
Felton Ferrini, Owner
Architect: RRM Design Group
Designer: Victor Montgomery
Landscape: Jeff Ferber
Builder: Felton Ferrini
Upkeep: Felton Ferrini

Letter of Recognition
Signage
Johnson’s Gallery & Framing Studio
Gail Johnson, Owner
547 Marsh Street
Designer/Builder: Avila Sign & Design

Letter of Recognition
Signage
The Photo Shop
Peggy Mesler, Owner
1027 Marsh Street
Designer/Builder: Allen Root, Architectural Metals

Letter of Recognition
Signage
Open Air Flowers
Vance Webber, Owner
1001 Higuera
Designer/Builder: Avila Sign & Design and
Allen Root, Architectural Metals (bracket)

Letter of Recognition
Signage
Angel Essence
Becky Sue Hessler, Owner
790A Marsh Street
Artisit: Jack Artusio

Letter of Recognition
Restoration/Residential
Sara & Gary West
1420 Palm
Architect: Sara & Gary West, Jim Riley-Akers,
Clark Witter & Flint Hogue