1999 Awards

Award of Merit
Historical Restoration/Residential Single-Family
Richard & Adian Lenz
The Biddle House
559 Pismo Street
Architect: Thomas Brajkovich
Builder: Babe Ward
Upkeep: Fritz Muchinhaupt

Charles A. Mainini Memorial Award
Remodel/Commercial
Gail Ann Johnson & Victoria Wood
Johnson Gallery
547 Marsh Street
Designer: Khent Haupt

Awards of Commendation
Remodel/Commercial
Frank & Jill DuFault
Mission Real Estate
798 Palm Street
Designer: Frank & Jill DuFault

Awards of Commendation
Historic Preservation
City of San Luis Obispo
Water Tower
Architect: Bob Vessely
Contractor: Specialty Construction of SLO

Awards of Commendation
Remodel/Institution
California Polytechnic State University
Campus Market
Architect: Robert Kitamura

Awards of Commendation
Meritorious Upkeep/Commercial
Tom Martin
654 Osos Street

Awards of Commendation
New Construction/Residential Single-Family
Frederic & Kathering McNairy
2045 Royal Way
Architect: Barry Williams
Landscape: Rex West, Landscapes West
Builder: Walter Gann
Upkeep: Rex West, Gary West, The McNairys

Letter of Recognition
Commercial/Landscaping
Paul Rys
1302 Marsh Street
Designer: Linda Caldwell
Upkeep: Paul Rys, Linda Caldwell

Letter of Recognition
Commercial/Meritorious Upkeep
Vintage Properties
Teass House
1008 Palm Street
Landscape: Vintage Properties
Upkeep: San Luis Landscapes

Letter of Recognition
Commercial/Meritorious Upkeep
Rob Rossi
750 Pismo Street
Upkeep: Rob Rossi

Letter of Recognition
Commercial/Meritorious Upkeep
Vaughn & Florence Jones
641 Higuera Street
Upkeep: JDR Property Mgmt. Stauch Painting, Branden’s Powerash
Custom Canvas Awnings

Letter of Recognition
Commercial/Meritorious Upkeep
Tom Patterson & Jon Silverman
1319 Marsh Street
Architect: Michael Brady, AIA
Landscape: Duane Morris
Builders: Michael Bewsey Construction
Upkeep: Jon Silverman

Letter of Recognition
Commercial/Meritorious Upkeep
Laurel Associates
Morris & Garritano
1122 Laurel Lane
Architect: Franklin M. Seiple
Landscape: Live Oak Landscape
Builders: Maino Construction
Upkeep: Laurel Associates/Live Oak

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Commercial
Mission Community Bank
581 Higuera Street
Architect: Martin-Bague
Landscape: K.D. Janni
Builders: Son Corporation

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Commercial
Habitat
777 Marsh Street

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Commercial
Paragon Vineyard Co.
Seven Peaks Winery
5880 Orcutt Road
Architect: Randy Russom
Landscape: Camacho Tennis
Builders: Kenser Corporation
Upkeep: Camacho Tennis

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
Sharon B. Nickerson
1642 Fairview Street
Architect: Craig Smith
Builder: Jerry Lenthall

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
Shashie Properties
659 Palm Street
Upkeep: McNamara Realty

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
Ted & Mary Pagel
669 Palm Street
Upkeep: Ted Pagel

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
Paul & Jannie Taylor
1061 Islay Street
Upkeep: Paul & Jannie Taylor

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
Jr & EF Silva
1306 Nipomo Street

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
William & Karen Wood
1806 Corralitos Avenue

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
Richard & Sally Equinoa
1857 Corralitos Avenue
Landscape: Linda Shotwell
Bulders: Cortland Landscape, Michael Barry
Upkeep: Patrick Loomis, Richard & Sally Equinoa

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
John Mottmann & Wendy Brown
1865 Wilding Lane

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
Robert & Gail Smith
3352 Barranca Court
Upkeep: Robert & Gail Smith, Achievement House

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
Douglas & Brenda Ritchie
1797 Tanglewood Drive
Landscape: Mark King, King Gardening Services
Upkeep: Douglas & Brenda Ritchie

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
Gene & Flavia Gray
104 Twinridge Drive
Architect: Wes Beebee
Landscape: SEDES
Builder: Rick Long
Upkeep: Stan’s Landscaping & Maintenance

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
Ke-Ping & Susan Tsao
640 Skyline Drive
Architect: Westerman House
Landscape: David Freiria
Builders: Jeff Casida
Upkeep: David Freiria, Lisa Grace, Susan Tsao

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
Shirley Thomas
864/872 Venable Street
Architect: Rikola Schultz
Designer: Kristie Thomas
Landscape: West Coast Landscapes
Builder: Hal Ingham
Upkeep: Hal Ingham

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
Allison Donatello
754 Lincoln Ave
Upkeep: Pacific Coast Painters, Ed Toal Fencing

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
Bertha Dodge
1624 Phillips Lane
Upkeep: John Dorn

Letter of Recognition
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
Richard & Barbara Breska
1261 Mill Street
Architect: Richard M. Breska
Builders: Breska & Associates
Upkeep: Richard M. Breska

Letter of Recognition
New Construction/Residential Single-Family
Liz Gladwill & Randy Ramsay
385 High Street
Architect: John R. Mitchell
Landscape: John R. Mitchell
Builders: Ramsay Corporation
Upkeep: Sweet Pea Flower Farm, Diane Harrison

Letter of Recognition
New Construction/Residential Single-Family
Paul & Sheri Mortola
776 Serrano Drive
Designers: Insite Associates
Builder: Mark Alonzo

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Residential Single-Family
Kurt Friedmann
781 Peach Street
Architect: Jeff Bague
Landscape: Tim Stein, Stein Landscape
Builders: Doug Weatherly, D & B Construction

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Residential Single-Family
Richard & Pricilla Johnson
1809 Garden Street
Architect: Tom Martin
Designer: Barbara Bell
Landscape: Barbara Bell
Builder: Michael Sullivan
Upkeep: The Johnsons

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Residential Single-Family
Ann Freeman
365 Clover Drive
Architect: John Pyo & Associates
Landscape: Ornamental Gardens
Builder: Tom Sage
Upkeep: Ornamental Gardens

Letter of Recognition
Signage
Eva Young
Meridian
952 Higuera Street
Builders: Eric Sherar, Fabricated Iron Decorations

Letter of Recognition
Signage
Donald & Jeanette McDonald
1124 Nipomo Street
Designer: Robert & Janice Stanga, Bay Osos Windows