2009 Awards

Shipsey House, San Luis Obispo, CAAward of Merit
Historical Restoration/Residential Single-Family
Matt & Joyce Quaglino
1266 Mill Street
“The Shipsey House”
Builder: Matt Quaglino, Ryk Kluver, Frank Duncan, & John Kelly
Designer: Pierre Rademaker Design
Landscape: Steve Caminiti

Award of Commendation
New Construction/Commercial
Rob Rossi
760-770 higuera Street
“The Warden Building”
Architect: Studio Design Group
Designer: Pierre Rademaker Design
Builder: Noble Building Company, Southpaw Sign Company

Award of Commendation
New Construction/Residential Single Family
Tricia Hamachai
2405 Leona Avenue
Designer: Tricia Hamachai
Builder: Palafox Builders

Martha Schwartz Award
Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single Family
John & Melissa Louch
1435 Broad Street
Upkeep: John & Melissa Louch
Painter: Steve Rebuck

Letter of Recognition
New Construction/Institutional
California Polytechnic State University
Construction Innovations Center
Designer: Doug Austin, John Muller, AVRP Studios
Landscape: Oasis Associates
Builder: Straub Construction

Letter of Recognition
New Construction/Institutional
Iqbal Charitable Foundation
Mosque of Nasreen
1136 Walnut Street
Architect: Heidi Gibson
Builder: Malcolm McFall, Sterling Craftsman Homes
Metalwork: Allen Root, Ferromobius

Letter of Recognition
New Construction/Commercial
Scott Stocking, SCS Real Estate
170 Suburban Road
Architect: Michael Peachey, MW Architecture
Landscape: Debbie Black
Builder: D.A. Craghead

Letter of Recognition
New Construction/Residential Multi Family
Belle Vista SLO, LLC, Timothy W. Riley, Zack Missler, Truitt Vance
Belle Vista Condominiums
499 N. Chorro Street
Designer: Truitt Vance
Builder: Truitt Vance

Letter of Recognition
New Construction/Residential Multi Family
Paul Nagy
The Lofts
1202-1218 Southwood Drive
Architect: Steven D. Pulits, AIA & Associates
Landscape: Steven Caminiti
Builder: Paul Nagy Development

Letter of Recognition
New Construction/Residential Multi Family
Richard & Adian Lenz
Biddle Carriage House
559 Pismo Street
Designer: Thom Brajkovich, Paragon
Landscape: Rameza Landscape
Builder: Babe Ward
Painter: Steve Robuck

Letter of Recognition
New Construction/Residential Single Family
Gene & Flavia Gray
2020 Sterling Lane
Architect: Heidi Gibson, Studio 2G
Landscape: Takahashi Landscaping
Builder: Malcolm McFall

Letter of Recognition
New Construction/Residential Single Family
Scott & Barbara Radovich
784 Buchon Street
Architect: Thom Brajkovich, Paragon
Designer: Pierre Rademaker Design

Letter of Recognition
New Construction/Residential Single Family
Joseph Vergara
1036 Ella Street
Designer: Dante Anselmo
Builder: Dante Anselmo

Letter of Recognition
New Construction/Landscape
Clint & Connie Pearce
Irish Hills Plaza West, LLC
Irish Hills Plaza
Landscape: Oasis Associates
Builder: J.W. Design & Construction
Upkeep: Landmark Landscape

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Commercial
Jude Basile & Scott Radovich
Professional Offices
1334 Chorro Street
Designer: Pierre Rademaker Design
Landscape: Thom Brajkovich, Paragon
Builder: Dan Murray, Sandy Murray

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Commercial
Kevin & Kathi Main
Kevin Main Jewelry
720 Higuera Street
Architect: Studio Design Group
Designer: Pierre Rademaker Design
Builder: Chamblin Landis

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Commercial
Charles Myers
Big Sky Cafe
1121 Broad Street
Designer: Jeff Bague
Builder: Allen Root, Ferromobius

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Residential Multi Family
Stephen & Lori Hall
1121 Peach Street
Designer: Stephen & Lori Hall
Landscape: Stephen & Lori Hall
Builder: Stephen & Lori Hall

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Residential Single Family
Donal & Eldra Avery
1852 Fixlini Street
Architect: DLA Architecture
Designer: Patricia Oullinan
Builder: Mark Alfirevic

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Residential Single Family
William & Loriann Fletcher
1626 Hillcrest Place
Designer: Jeff Bague
Landscape: Tom McMasters, Emerald Land
Builder: Mike Sullivan, Wally Fellman

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Residential Single Family
Gordon Gadow & Kathleen Morgan
1133 George Street
Designer: Bob Gantenbeing

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Residential Single Family
Tyler Hanson
1250 Sydney Street

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Residential Single Family
Bob & Jaime Hill
1161 Ella Street
Designer: William Moses Design Build
Landscape: Mary Andrews, Jaime Hill
Builder: William Moses Design Build

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Residential Single Family
Craig & Mimi van Rooyen
1246 Sydney Street
Designer: Shane Peterson
Builder: Shane Peterson

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Residential Single Family
Jeff & Cindy Wolcott
1230-1232 Iris Street
Designer: Woody Combrink
Builder: Jeff & Cindy Wolcott

Letter of Recognition
Remodel/Residential Single Family
Eric & Sara Young
2315 helena Street
Designer: Eric & Sara Young
Builder: Eric & Sara Young

Letter of Recognition
Historical Restoration/Civic
City of San Luis Obispo
Rodriguez Adobe
990 Palm Street
Designer: Bob Vessely
Builder: Maino Construction

Letter of Recognition
Historical Restoration/Residential Single Family
Jim & Diane Duenow
1443 Osos Street
Designer: Thom Brajkovich
Landscape: Linda Shotwell
Builder: Reiss Construction

Letter of Recognition
Signage
John Moule
Creekside Brewing Company
1040 Broad Street
Designer: Southpaw Sign Company
Builder: Southpaw Sign Company

Letter of Recognition
Meritourious Upkeep/Commercial
Stephen & Lori Hall
756 Santa Rosa Street
Upkeep: Tennis Landscape

Letter of Recognition
Meritourious Upkeep/Residential Single Family
Maximillian Montgomery
795 Center Street
Upkeep: Maximillian Montgomery

Letter of Recognition
Meritourious Upkeep/Residential Single Family
Burt Caldwell
194 Country Club Drive
Upkeep: Smalley & Sons

Letter of Recognition
Special Recognition/Residential Single Family
Dan & Shirley Miller
Entry Gate
2098 Valle Vista Place
Landscape: Oasis Associates
Builder: Allen Root, Ferromobius

Letter of Recognition
Special Recognition/Residential Single Family
Ann Reeves
Cactus Garden
Landscape: Gardens by Gabriel