2012 Awards

Remodel/Commercial
Coastal California Properties, LLC, Rudy Bachman
1327 Archer Street
Architect: Studio Design Group, Brian Starr
Builder: Specialty Construction, Inc.

Award of Commendation

Remodel/Residential Single-Family
Ben & Susie Lerner
137 Fel-Mar Drive
Architect: Rob Gantenbein
Builder: Rob Gantenbein

Award of Commendation

Remodel/Residential Single-Family
Michael & Theresa Mulvihill
375 Chorro Street
Architect: Greg Wynn 
Builder: R. Kluver Builders Inc

Award of Commendation

Remodel/Commercial
Jerry Martin
710 – 716 Higuera Street
Architect:Studio Design Group, Tim Ronda
Builder: R. Kluver Builders Inc.

Martha Schwartz Award

Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
Timothy & Joni Peterson
1152 Pismo Street

Award of Recognition

New Construction/Commercial
Walter Brothers Construction Co, Inc
Mission Bank
3380 South Higuera Street
Architect: Fraser Seiple Architects
Builder: Chamblin-Landes Construction

Award of Recognition

New Construction/Institutional
Montage Development, Cal Pers
Laurel Creek Community Building
3245 Lavender
Architect: Starck Architecture & Planning
Landscape: Oasis Associates
Builder: Watt Development

Award of Recognition

New Construction/Institutional
California Polytechnic State University
Associated Students Incorporated
Recreation Center
Architect: Cannon Design
Landscape: Carter Romanek, Landscape Architect

Builder: Sundt Construction

Award of Recognition

New Construction/Institutional/Sustainable
California Polytechnic State University
California Central Coast (C3)
Technology Park
Architect: Omni Design Group
Landscape: Debbie Black
Builder: Rarig Construction

Award of Recognition

New Construction/Residential Multi-Family
Foothill Courtyard, LLC, Richard Rengel
730 Foothill Blvd.
Architect: Rengel & Co. Architects
Landscape: Jim Homer
Builder: Manske Construction

Award of Recognition

New Construction/Residential Multi-Family
Michael Sathre & Rosanna Valdivieso
570 – 572 Sandercock Street
Architect: Scott Smaby, Aaron Gannage,Carla Wingett
Builder: Don Langerman, Michael Sathre

Award of Recognition

New Construction/Residential Single-Family
Thomas Reiss
935 Isabella Way
Architect: The Robert Richmond Company
Landscape: DVL Landscaping
Builder: BDC Development

Award of Recognition

New Construction/Residential Single-Family
David & Dede Leece
228 Mission Lane
Architect: George Garcia
Builder: Topflight Construction, Dave McCoy

Award of Recognition

New Construction/Residential Single-Family
Phyllis Madonna
2082 San Luis Drive
Architect: Bob Richmond
Landscape: Laurel Golling
Builder: Holland Construction

Award of Recognition

New Construction/Landscape
Courtney & Eric Pinckert
987 Goldenrod Lane
Architect: Ryan Forlini Design Group
Builder: Greg Moore Construction, Inc.

Award of Recognition

Historical Restoration/Commercial
Warren Sinsheimer III
Sinsheimer Building
849 Monterey Street
Architect: Paragon Design, Thom Brajkovich
Builder: Greg Moore Construction, Inc.

Award of Recognition

Historical Restoration/Institutional
Masonic Hall Association
859 Marsh Street
Architect: CRSA Architecture, Craig Smith
Builder: Randolph Ramsay

Award of Recognition

Historical Restoration/Residential Single-Family
Peter & Patty Pepper
1428 Nipomo Street
Architect: Jeff Bague
Landscape: Tolosa Gardens & Landscape, Marc Brazil
Builder: Gary Lukas

Award of Recognition

Remodel/Commercial
Central Coast Mini-Storage, LLC, Steven Saldo
Meathead Movers
3600 South Higuera Street
Architect: Studio Design Group
Landscape: Oasis Associates
Builder: Rarig Construction

Award of Recognition

Remodel/Commercial
Earl & Brenda Hill
EcoBambino
863 Monterey Street
Designer: Pierre Rademaker Design
Builder: Brian Spaulding, Southpaw Sign Co.

Award of Recognition

Remodel/Commercial
Tom Holt
Urbane Café
952 Higuera Street
Architect: Coastline Design Inc., Bob Kuchinski
Builder: Jeff Wilson Construction

Award of Recognition

Remodel/Residential Single-Family
Steven Matejcek
1544 Broad Street
Architect: Habitat Studio, Marilyn Farmer
Landscape: Roderick Horne
Builder: Southern Exposure Construction

Award of Recognition

Remodel/Residential Single-Family
Betty Parsons
848 Venable Street

Award of Recognition
Art
Rossi – Scanlin Family Trust
Warden Block Canopy
760 Higuera Street
Architect: Studio Design Group, Tim Ronda
Builder: Allen Root

Award of Recognition

Meritorious Upkeep/Commercial
Anthony Turri
Lincoln Market & Deli
496 Broad Street

Award of Recognition

Meritorious Upkeep/Commercial
John Hunter
3138 McMillan Avenue
Upkeep: St. Francis Landscaping, Pat Connley

Award of Recognition

Meritorious Upkeep/Landscape
Deron Brewer
Edna Valley Shell
4021 Broad Street
Upkeep: AAA Landscaping, Shawn Sousa

Award of Recognition

Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Multi-Family
Robert Barnet
1160 Islay Street

Award of Recognition

Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
Jerry Weinstein
722 Buchon Street

Award of Recognition

Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
Gary Dwyer
300 Ferrini Road

Award of Recognition

Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
Carol & Marty Tangeman
1055 Pacific Street

Award of Recognition

Meritorious Upkeep/Residential Single-Family
Lloyd Beecher, Jr.
3183 Flora Street
Upkeep: Alfredo’s Landscape Maintenance,  King Construction

Award of Recognition

Civic Enhancement
City of San Luis Obispo
Broad Street Utility Undergrounding
Partners: PG&E, Charter Communication, AT&T, SLO Coastal Unified School District

Award of Recognition

Civic Enhancement
City of San Luis Obispo
Park, Bridge, Sculpture
3400 South Higuera Street
Artist:Nell Banister Scurggs
Landscape: St. Francis Landscape
Builder: Souza Construction Co.

January 20th, 2013